Privacy Policy

We have created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our commitment to our clients’ privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as defined in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. If BlueprintHQ is required by law to release information about our clients or their organisation they must fully co- operate as permitted under the Privacy Amendment Act. We will advise the client where any information is provided under these conditions. In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ mean the partnership carrying on the business under the name BlueprintHQ and includes any corporate entity owned or controlled by BlueprintHQ.

PRIVACY POLICY

Collection of Personal Information

Our main purpose for collecting personal information is to ensure we provide our clients with quality information and advice within our range of services including:

  • accounting and taxation;
  • advanced business services;
  • self-managed superannuation funds;
  • audit solutions;
  • management accounting;
  • bookkeeping;
  • financial planning;
  • insurance, and human resources support.

BlueprintHQ is subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements that make it necessary for us to obtain and hold detailed information that personally identifies our clients and/or contains information about them. Our ability to provide our quality services is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information, such as:

  • Personal or company name
  • Address and contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Marital status
  • Employment details
  • Tax File Number, ABN and Registered Business Number
  • Bank account/credit card details
  • Current financial/accounting information including details of your assets and
  • liabilities
  • Income, expenditure, etc.
  • Information about your family structure
  • Commitments and Centrelink eligibility

Any other information including your medical history and reports required for the purposes of risk insurance.

Generally we will collect personal information from our clients directly, via face to face, phone, email and fax, although sometimes it may be necessary to request information from a third party. For example, we may collect information from their personal representative or a publicly available record, amongst other sources. We may also collect personal information from the use of our websites and information provided to us through the registration process on our website.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information which provided to BlueprintHQ is used for a number of purposes including:

  • to provide quality services in a professional and efficient manner
  • to respond to requests
  • to maintain contact with our clients and business associates
  • to keep our clients and other contacts informed of our range of services, current
  • changes in the industry and to notify of upcoming events and seminars
  • for administrative purposes
  • for credit reporting
  • for recruitment purposes
  • For the engagement of service providers, contractors or suppliers relating to the operation of our business for other business related purposes.

BlueprintHQ may also use the personal information provided for the purpose of marketing their services. If clients do not wish to receive any marketing material from us, they can use the ‘unsubscribe’ function on any of our electronic communications or contact our Privacy Officer using the details below.

Data quality

Pursuant to the Corporations Act and Accounting Standards (AASB) we are required to collect sufficient information to ensure the services we provide and the advice we give is accurate and valuable. If clients elect not to provide us with the personal information needed, we will not be able to provide them with the quality of service they deserve.

Disclosure of Personal Information

BlueprintHQ will not release any personal information, except as required by law and as set out in this Privacy Policy, to any third party, without the consent of our clients.

If BlueprintHQ releases personal information to a third party, we will do so in accordance with the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related purpose.

We may use the information collected from clients for the purpose of referring them to another financial service provider if required, and with their permission. The types of third parties we may disclose information to might include:

  • experts or third parties contracted as part of an engagement
  • our service providers
  • our professional advisors
  • Your financial institution (if requested).

We will not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to distribute marketing material to clients.

We will not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of allowing them to distribute marketing material to clients.

Security and retention of personal information

BlueprintHQ will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information that we hold secure, and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The security measures taken include:

  • controlled access to the premises
  • restriction of access with computer passwords which are changed on a
  • regular basis
  • firewalls to protect electronic information
  • virus protection software which is updated regularly
  • secure client portal
  • computer back-up at a datacentre in Australia
  • computer back-up tapes stored securely
  • away from the premises
  • confidentiality contracts with all staff and contractors

The personal information provided to us will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected, as required by law or in accordance with our documentation retention policies.

Transborder data flows

Given the current global economy and the ability for information to be shared across borders, BlueprintHQ is taking the following reasonable steps to try and ensure data security;

No financial statements or income tax returns will be sent as email attachments unless the individual has requested this in writing.

All of these documents will be uploaded to the individuals secure client portal and a login provided to the intended recipient. Please note that the client portal is stored at a data centre in Australia and complies with the Australian Privacy Policy.

The use of client portals may only be approved if they also comply with the Australian privacy Policy.

Access or correction of personal information held

BlueprintHQ will allow access to clients own personal information at any time by making contact with their accountant or by contacting our office via mail, fax or email. This is subject to some limited exceptions permitted or required by law. Our clients also have the right to request that we adhere to any corrections or updates to the information that is provided to us.

BlueprintHQ may charge the reasonable costs of providing our clients with access to their personal information if requested.

Privacy on our website

In general, it is not a requirement to provide BlueprintHQ with any personal information when visiting our website. However, if clients apply to receive information, we may require them to provide certain personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data stored by a web browser on a computer’s hard disk. Cookies identify the computer only – they do not personally identify individuals. We may use cookies to track the use of our website, and to compile statistics on visits to the site. When the website is visited a cookie may be placed on the computer. When our website is visited, a record of the visit is automatically made which collects the following non-personal information:

  • server address
  • top level domain name
  • date and time of the visit
  • web pages accessed

If clients or potential clients use the forms to send an email to someone at BlueprintHQ through the website, a record will also be made of their email address.

We use the statistical information to make our website more useful and to enhance the online experience.

Third Party Websites

BlueprintHQwebsite may contain links to third parties’ websites. Please note that these websites are not subject to our privacy policies and procedures.

BlueprintHQdoes not endorse, approve or recommend the services and products provided on those third party websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

Our commitment to being a leading provider of quality services means that our business will continue to evolve as we develop and introduce new services. For this reason BlueprintHQ reserves its right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. Our clients should regularly review this Privacy Policy for any changes. Any amendments to the policy will be effective immediately.

Contact Us

If clients wish to make a complaint about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Policy, or the Australian Privacy Principles, they should contact us by any of the methods contained in this policy statement and request that the complaint be directed to the administration in writing at:

BlueprintHQ

PO Box 3373

TOOWOOMBA QLD 4350

Phone: 07 4613 1458

Email:

[email protected]

The complaint will be considered within seven days and responded to accordingly. It is our intention to use our best endeavours to resolve any complaint to our client’s satisfaction